Symposium Overview

MAPPING (IN)JUSTICE
DIGITAL THEORY + PRAXIS FOR CRITICAL SCHOLARSHIP
November 7th – 9th, 2019 | New York, New York


The Mapping (In)Justice Symposium at Fordham University will convene a group of more than 60 critical scholars over three days to explore structural inequities in or through spatial media, especially as they relate to matters of difference—such as race, gender, class, ethnicity, ability, sexuality, and religion. Registration for the symposium is free and open to the public but required to attend.



Schedule of Events

DAY ONE | DAY TWO | DAY THREE


DAY ONE
Thursday, November 7th
McNally Amphitheatre – 113 West 60th Street, NY, NY

9:00AM -7:00PM M(I)J Project Gallery
Interactive projects will be displayed in McNally Atrium on Day One.

8:30-9:00 Registration Check-In

9:00-9:30 Welcome and Opening Remarks 

  • Dennis Jacobs, Provost and Senior VP for Academic Affairs at Fordham University
  • George Hong, Chief Research Officer at Fordham University
  • Gregory Donovan, Co-Coordinator of Fordham Digital Scholarship Consortium

(15min Break)

9:45 – 11:00 Panel Discussion: Gallery Project Spotlight
Chair: Elizabeth Cornell

  • Project 1: Susana Horng, Creative Cartography: The City as Site of Cultural Production
  • Project 2: Nerve Macaspac, Mapping Racial Capitalism: Gentrification and Legacies of Redlining in New York City
  • Project 3: Christopher Rogers & Anna Smith, Mapping as Metaphor & Practice in Community-Immersive Teacher Education
  • Project 4: sava saheli singh, Screening Surveillance: Mapping, Monitoring, and Future-Ing Big Data Surveillance
  • Project 5: Manon Vergerio & Ariana Faye Allensworth, Counter-Mapping Evictions in NYC

(15min Break)

11:15 – 12:45 Paper Session 1: Mapping / Development and Displacement
Chair: George Hong

  • Paper 1: Christian Anderson & Amir Sheikh, Augmenting People’s Geographies of Seattle: Digital Platforms as Participatory Methods
  • Paper 2: Will Payne, Gourmet Gentrification: Mapping Elite Tastes Along New York’s Consumption Frontier, 1990-2015
  • Paper 3: Bree Akesson, Mapping Stories: Using GPS as an Ethnographic Approach to Socio-Spatial Research with Families Displaced by War 

(12:45 – 1:45 – Lunch Break)

1:45 – 3:15 Paper Session 2: Mapping / Distributive Justice
Chair: Gregory Acevedo

  • Paper 1: Pablo Herreros Cantis & Timon McPhearson, Distributional Justice of NYC’s Urban Ecosystem Services: Analyzing the Mismatches in Supply and Demand
  • Paper 2: Lauri Goldkind, Rights Based Data Practice: Data Justice in Virtual Spaces and on the Ground
  • Paper 3: Jason Douglas, Participatory Mapping for Community Empowerment and Health Equity

(15min Break)

3:30 – 5:00 Paper Session 3: Mapping / the Local: A Focus on New York
Chair: Jacqueline Reich
Introduction: Guests from the Goddard Riverside at Lincoln Square Neighborhood Center

  • Paper 1: Adam Arenson, Slavery in the Bronx: Mapping, Advocacy, and Genealogy in a Digital Public History Project 
  • Paper 2: Roger Panetta, Digital Sing Sing: Specters of the Incarcerated
  • Paper 3: Jennifer Pipitone & Svetlana Jović, Out of Bounds: Mapping Uptown Youth’s Everyday Mobility Through Geo-Tagged Photo-Making

(15min Break)

5:15 – 6:30 Keynote / Sarah Elwood (University of Washington)
Chair: Gregory Donovan

  • Lecture: “Doing Critical GIS Otherwise: Digital Mediations of Life, Thriving, and Possibility”

6:30 Reception: McNally Atrium


DAY TWO
Friday November 8th 
12th Floor Lounge – 113 West 60th Street, NY, NY

9:30 10:00 Registration Check-In

10:00 – 10:45 Featured Project / Morris Justice
Chair: Ralph Vacca

  • Lecture: “Mapping Our Home: Using Participatory Mapping to Counter Aggressive NYPD Policing in the South Bronx,” Brett Stoudt (John Jay College of Criminal Justice)

(15min Break)

11:00 – 12:30 Paper Session 4: Mapping / Representation and Erasure
Chair: Sameena Azhar

  • Paper 1: Rita Lambert, Revealing the Networks Behind ‘Informal’ Urbanization an Ethnography of Cartographic Practices 
  • Paper 2: Orna Vaadia, Restoration of Erased Landscapes, Counter-Mapping and Memory Activism: The Case of Zochrot’s Nakba Maps
  • Paper 3: Bryan Smith, Visualising Everyday Colonial Commemoration: Digitally Mapping Settler-Colonial Commemoration

(12:30 – 1:30 – Lunch Break)

1:45 – 3:15 Paper Session 5: Mapping / Urban Education
Chair: Justin Coles

  • Paper 1: Jeremy Singer, How Policymakers Make Sense of and Act on Mapping Data in Education Research
  • Paper 2: Bryan Mann & Jaclyn Dudek, Mapping and Placemaking to Understand School Segregation and Integration
  • Paper 3: Charisse Gulosino, Geography of Charter School Opportunity: The Case of New York City Subway Lines and Education Deserts

(15min Break)

3:30 – 5:00 Paper Session 6: Mapping / Critical Histories 
Chair: Matthew Davies

  • Paper 1: Idil Onen, Anna Rebrii & William Scarfone, A Tale of Two Cities: Sur Before and After
  • Paper 2: Meghan Cope, Mapping Critical Historical Geographies of Childhood
  • Paper 3: Fatima Koli, (Un)privileging the Map: A Community Collaboration in Understanding Economic Security 

(15min Break)

5:15 – 6:30 Keynote / Nazera Sadiq Wright (University of Kentucky)
Chair: MaryAnne Kowaleski

  • Lecture: “DIGITAL G(IR)LS: Mapping Black Girlhood in the Nineteenth Century”

DAY THREE
Saturday, November 9th 
12th Floor Lounge – 113 West 60th Street, NY, NY

10:00 – 10:45 Featured Project / Torn Apart / Separados
Chair: Barbara Mundy

  • Lecture: “Mobilized Humanities: The Case of Torn Apart / Separados,” Alex Gil (Columbia University)

(15min Break)

11:00 – 12:45  Paper Session 7: Mapping / Vulnerability and Resilience
Chair: Tierney Gleason 

  • Paper 1: Helena Suárez-Val, Mapping Feminicide 
  • Paper 2: Debra Mackinnon & sava saheli singh, Vulnerable Bodies: Relations of Visibility in the Speculative Smart City
  • Paper 3: Veronica Olivotto, How Flood Risk and Justice Combine in Coastal Cities: A Mix-Method Approach for East Harlem (New York City)

(12:45 – 2:15 – Lunch Break)

2:15 – 4:00 Paper Session 8: Mapping / Power and Privilege
Chair:  Micki McGee

  • Paper 1: Taylor Shelton, Towards a Situated Mapping: Visualizing Urban Inequity Between the God Trick and Strategic Positivism
  • Paper 2: Dare Brawley, Gayatri Kawlra & Francis Yu, Ethics and/of Uncertainty: Urban Computing’s Synthetic People
  • Paper 3: Kelley Kreitz, Humanities Futures: Reflections on Digital Mapping for Democratizing the Production of Knowledge
  • Paper 4: Craig Dalton, Who’s Map? Everyday Actions of Spatial Data Resistance

4:00 – 4:30 Symposium Closing 
Chair: Gregory Donovan & Jacqueline Reich