Symposium Schedule


DAY ONE | DAY TWO | DAY THREE


DAY ONE
Thursday, November 7th
McNally Amphitheatre – 113 West 60th Street, NY, NY

9:00AM -7:00PM M(I)J Project Gallery
Interactive projects will be displayed in McNally Atrium on Day One.

8:30-9:00 Registration Check-In

9:00-9:30 Welcome and Opening Remarks 

  • Dennis Jacobs, Provost and Senior VP for Academic Affairs at Fordham University
  • George Hong, Chief Research Officer at Fordham University
  • Gregory Donovan, Co-Coordinator of Fordham Digital Scholarship Consortium

(15min Break)

9:45 – 11:00 Panel Discussion: Gallery Project Spotlight
Chair: Elizabeth Cornell

  • Project 1: Susana Horng, Creative Cartography: The City as Site of Cultural Production
  • Project 2: Nerve Macaspac, Mapping Racial Capitalism: Gentrification and Legacies of Redlining in New York City
  • Project 3: Christopher Rogers & Anna Smith, Mapping as Metaphor & Practice in Community-Immersive Teacher Education
  • Project 4: sava saheli singh, Screening Surveillance: Mapping, Monitoring, and Future-Ing Big Data Surveillance
  • Project 5: Manon Vergerio & Ariana Faye Allensworth, Counter-Mapping Evictions in NYC

(15min Break)

11:15 – 12:45 Paper Session 1: Mapping / Development and Displacement
Chair: George Hong

  • Paper 1: Christian Anderson & Amir Sheikh, Augmenting People’s Geographies of Seattle: Digital Platforms as Participatory Methods
  • Paper 2: Will Payne, Gourmet Gentrification: Mapping Elite Tastes Along New York’s Consumption Frontier, 1990-2015
  • Paper 3: Bree Akesson, Mapping Stories: Using GPS as an Ethnographic Approach to Socio-Spatial Research with Families Displaced by War 

(12:45 – 1:45 – Lunch Break)

1:45 – 3:15 Paper Session 2: Mapping / Distributive Justice
Chair: Gregory Acevedo

  • Paper 1: Pablo Herreros Cantis & Timon McPhearson, Distributional Justice of NYC’s Urban Ecosystem Services: Analyzing the Mismatches in Supply and Demand
  • Paper 2: Lauri Goldkind, Rights Based Data Practice: Data Justice in Virtual Spaces and on the Ground
  • Paper 3: Jason Douglas, Participatory Mapping for Community Empowerment and Health Equity

(15min Break)

3:30 – 5:00 Paper Session 3: Mapping / the Local: A Focus on New York
Chair: Jacqueline Reich
Introduction: Guests from the Goddard Riverside at Lincoln Square Neighborhood Center

  • Paper 1: Adam Arenson, Slavery in the Bronx: Mapping, Advocacy, and Genealogy in a Digital Public History Project 
  • Paper 2: Roger Panetta, Digital Sing Sing: Specters of the Incarcerated
  • Paper 3: Jennifer Pipitone & Svetlana Jović, Out of Bounds: Mapping Uptown Youth’s Everyday Mobility Through Geo-Tagged Photo-Making

(15min Break)

5:15 – 6:30 Keynote / Sarah Elwood (University of Washington)
Chair: Gregory Donovan

  • Lecture: “Doing Critical GIS Otherwise: Digital Mediations of Life, Thriving, and Possibility”

6:30 Reception: McNally Atrium


DAY TWO
Friday November 8th 
12th Floor Lounge – 113 West 60th Street, NY, NY

9:30 10:00 Registration Check-In

10:00 – 10:45 Featured Project / Morris Justice
Chair: Ralph Vacca

  • Lecture: “Mapping Our Home: Using Participatory Mapping to Counter Aggressive NYPD Policing in the South Bronx,” Brett Stoudt (John Jay College of Criminal Justice)

(15min Break)

11:00 – 12:30 Paper Session 4: Mapping / Representation and Erasure
Chair: Sameena Azhar

  • Paper 1: Rita Lambert, Revealing the Networks Behind ‘Informal’ Urbanization an Ethnography of Cartographic Practices 
  • Paper 2: Orna Vaadia, Restoration of Erased Landscapes, Counter-Mapping
  • and Memory Activism: The Case of Zochrot’s Nakba Maps
  • Paper 3: Bryan Smith, Visualising Everyday Colonial Commemoration: Digitally Mapping Settler-Colonial Commemoration

(12:30 – 1:30 – Lunch Break)

1:45 – 3:15 Paper Session 5: Mapping / Urban Education
Chair: Justin Coles

  • Paper 1: Jeremy Singer, How Policymakers Make Sense of and Act on Mapping Data in Education Research
  • Paper 2: Bryan Mann & Jaclyn Dudek, Mapping and Placemaking to Understand School Segregation and Integration
  • Paper 3: Charisse Gulosino, Geography of Charter School Opportunity: The Case of New York City Subway Lines and Education Deserts

(15min Break)

3:30 – 5:00 Paper Session 6: Mapping / Critical Histories 
Chair: Matthew Davies

  • Paper 1: Idil Onen, Anna Rebrii & William Scarfone, A Tale of Two Cities: Sur Before and After
  • Paper 2: Meghan Cope, Mapping Critical Historical Geographies of Childhood
  • Paper 3: Fatima Koli, (Un)privileging the Map: A Community Collaboration in Understanding Economic Security 

(15min Break)

5:15 – 6:30 Keynote / Nazera Sadiq Wright (University of Kentucky)
Chair: MaryAnne Kowaleski

  • Lecture: “DIGITAL G(IR)LS: Mapping Black Girlhood in the Nineteenth Century”

DAY THREE
Saturday, November 9th 
12th Floor Lounge – 113 West 60th Street, NY, NY

10:00 – 10:45 Featured Project / Torn Apart / Separados
Chair: Barbara Mundy

  • Lecture: “Mobilized Humanities: The Case of Torn Apart / Separados,” Alex Gil (Columbia University)

(15min Break)

11:00 – 12:45  Paper Session 7: Mapping / Vulnerability and Resilience
Chair: Tierney Gleason 

  • Paper 1: Helena Suárez-Val, Mapping Feminicide 
  • Paper 2: Debra Mackinnon & sava saheli singh, Vulnerable Bodies: Relations of Visibility in the Speculative Smart City
  • Paper 3: Veronica Olivotto, How Flood Risk and Justice Combine in Coastal Cities: A Mix-Method Approach for East Harlem (New York City)

(12:45 – 2:15 – Lunch Break)

2:15 – 4:00 Paper Session 8: Mapping / Power and Privilege
Chair:  Micki McGee

  • Paper 1: Taylor Shelton, Towards a Situated Mapping: Visualizing Urban Inequity Between the God Trick and Strategic Positivism
  • Paper 2: Dare Brawley & Gayatri Kawlra, Ethics and/of Uncertainty: Urban Computing’s Synthetic People
  • Paper 3: Kelley Kreitz, Humanities Futures: Reflections on Digital Mapping for Democratizing the Production of Knowledge
  • Paper 4: Craig Dalton, Who’s Map? Everyday Actions of Spatial Data Resistance

4:00 – 4:30 Symposium Closing 
Chair: Gregory Donovan & Jacqueline Reich